Henrik

From information database, the free resource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Henrik
PronunciationSwedish: [ˈhɛnːrɪk]
Danish: [ˈhɛnˀʁæk]
GenderMale
Origin
Word/nameSwedish (Earliest documented use)[1]
MeaningHenry
Other names
Related namesHenry, Henri, Heinrich, Heinz, Henryk, Heiko, Heike, Enrique, Henrique, Enrico, Henrietta, Harriet

Henrik is a male given name of Germanic origin, primarily used in Scandinavia, Estonia, Hungary and Slovenia.[2] In Poland, the name is spelt Henryk but pronounced similarly. Equivalents in other languages are Henry (English), Heikki (Finnish), Henryk (Polish), Hendrik (Dutch), Heinrich (German), Enrico (Italian), Henri (French), Enrique (Spanish) and Henrique (Portuguese). It means 'Ruler of the home' or 'Lord of the house'.[3]

People named Henrik include:

  • Henrik, Prince Consort of Denmark (1934-2018)
  • Prince Henrik of Denmark (born 2009)
  • Henrik Agerbeck (born 1956), Danish footballer
  • Henrik Christiansen (disambiguation)
  • Henrik Dagård (born 1969), Swedish decathlete
  • Henrik Dam (1895-1976), Danish biochemist, physiologist and Nobel laureate
  • Henrik Dettmann (born 1958), Finnish basketball coach
  • Henrik Otto Donner (1939-2013), Finnish composer and musician
  • Henrik Fisker (born 1963), Danish automobile designer and entrepreneur
  • Henrik Frederiksen (born 1943/44), Danish businessman and car collector
  • Henrik Freischlader (born 1982), German blues musician
  • Henrik Grönvold (1858–1940), Danish naturalist and artist
  • Henrik Gyllenram, Swedish military lesder and politician
  • Henrik Hagtvedt (born 1971), Norwegian visual artist
  • Henrik Hansen (disambiguation)
  • Henrik Horn (1618–1693), Swedish nobleman, field marshal, and admiral
  • Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906), Norwegian playwright
  • Henrik Ingebrigtsen (born 1991), Norwegian middle-distance runner
  • Henrik Jæger (1854–1895), Norwegian literary historian, literary critic and playwright
  • Henrik Jensen (disambiguation)
  • Henrik Jørgensen (disambiguation)
  • Henrik Kreüger (1882–1953), Swedish engineer
  • Henrik Nikolai Krøyer (1799–1870), Danish zoologist
  • Henrik Larsen (born 1966), Danish football manager, coach and player
  • Henrik Sass Larsen (born 1966), Danish politician
  • Henrik Larsson (born 1971), Swedish football coach and player
  • Henrik Lund (academic) (born 1960), Danish engineer and professor
  • Henrik Lund (painter) (1879-1935), Norwegian painter and graphic artist
  • Henrik Lundqvist (born 1982), Swedish ice hockey player
  • Henrik Malyan (1925–1988), Armenian film director and writer
  • Henrik Nielsen (disambiguation)
  • Henrik Nilsson (disambiguation)
  • Henrik Ojamaa, Estonian football player
  • Henrik Olrik (1830–1890), Danish painter, sculptor and applied artist
  • Henrik Pürg (born 1996), Estonian footballer
  • Henrik Rosensvärd, Swedish military leader and commander of Order of the Polar Star
  • Henrik Schück (1855–1947), Swedish literary historian, professor and author
  • Henrik Sedin (born 1980), Swedish ice hockey player
  • Henrik Shipstead (1881-1960), American politician, US Senator from Minnesota
  • Henrik Sørensen (1882–1962), Norwegian painter
  • Henrik Stenson (born 1976), Swedish golfer
  • Henrik Sundström (born 1964), Swedish tennis player
  • Henrik Wergeland (1808–1845), Norwegian writer, poet, playwright, polemicist, historian and linguist
  • Henrik Wigström (1862–1923), Fabergé workmaster, one of two responsible for almost all the Fabergé imperial Easter eggs
  • Henrik Zetterberg (born 1980), Swedish ice hockey player

See also[]

  • Hendric
  • Hendrick (disambiguation)
  • Hendricks (disambiguation)
  • Henrici

  • Hendrickx
  • Hendrik (disambiguation)
  • Hendriks
  • Henryk (disambiguation)

  • Hendrikx
  • Hendrix (disambiguation)
  • Hendryx

  • Henk
  • Heiki
  • Henry (disambiguation)
  • Henrikh

References[]

  1. ^ Roland Otterbjörk: Svenska förnamn (1979)
  2. ^ Behind the Name: Meaning, Origin and History of the Name Henrik
  3. ^ Behind the Name: Meaning, Origin and History of the Name Henry
Retrieved from "https://en.information database.org/w/index.php?title=Henrik&oldid=930265734"